fbpx

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us!

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US.

Kleenit History, past, present and into the future

This document should be read in conjunction with Kleenit’s Terms and Conditions. The definitions set out in the Agreement (linked on the main page of this website) apply to this Privacy Policy.

1 Privacy and Your Personal Information

Kleenit respects the privacy of your Personal Information.

Personal Information is information about you, which includes information you have provided to Kleenit using any of Kleenit’s websites, which includes, but is not limited to your:

1.1          name;

1.2          email address;

1.3          location;

1.4          IP address.

Personal Information may be collected if you are browsing the Website.

2 Cookies

Data collection devices, called “cookies”, are files placed on your hard drive to collect information. Kleenit may use cookies to enhance the use of the Platform, not to record Personal Information. The recording of information about your use of the Website is useful for an overall analysis of traffic. Your browser will generally be set to automatically accept cookies.

If you do not want any cookies to be placed on your hard drive, you can alter your browser settings to refuse them. However, this may also limit the way you view the Platform.

f you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

3 Why Kleenit Collects Your Personal Information

Kleenit’s main purpose for collecting your Personal Information is to facilitate your use of the website. However, Kleenit may also use the information collected for the following:

3.1          to provide, maintain, protect and improve Kleenit’s Services;

3.2          for verification purposes;

3.3          for billing purposes;

3.4          to develop new services;

3.5          for analysis of usage of Kleenit’s services;

3.6          to improve the content offered; or

3.7          for marketing and promotion purposes.

By providing your Personal Information, you agree to the use of your Personal Information in this manner.

If you do not want to receive marketing and promotional material from Kleenit, you may opt out of receiving this type of communication at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided.

4 Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Kleenit will disclose your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

4.1          if required by law;

4.2          if Kleenit believes, in its absolute discretion, it is in the public interest;

4.3          to seek feedback, or monitor or improve quality of service;

4.4          to entities who assist Kleenit in providing, administering, supporting, improving, promoting and marketing the Services; to suppliers, contractors, debt collectors, data storage and management companies (including providers of cloud services), website hosting service providers, and interactive advertisers;

4.5          to companies that promote and market, or conduct research to help Kleenit improve and target Kleenit’s services;

4.6          to related corporate bodies; or

4.7          where Kleenit otherwise obtains your permission to disclose the information, for example, if you become a franchisee of Kleenit.

Kleenit may disclose your Personal Information to third parties overseas who provide services to Kleenit, including (where necessary) outsourced billing service providers. Kleenit takes reasonable steps to ensure that these overseas recipients to not breach the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) (Act).

Kleenit may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, for example, to show trends about the general use of Kleenit’s services. Kleenit may also sell or license your Personal Information to a third party, which you have expressly consented to in your acceptance of a franchise agreement with Kleenit.

5 Keeping your information safe

Kleenit usessecurity procedures and technology to protect the information we hold including Personal Information. Access to and use of Personal Information within the organisation seeks to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information including internal policies; auditing, training and monitoring of staff.

If other organisations provide information technology support services to Kleenit, we requireeach ofthem to take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure the privacy of the information provided to them.

6 Destroying or de-identifying data when no longer required: 

Kleenit aims to keep Personal Information only for as long as we need it – for example for business or legal reasons. When we no longer need information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. For legal reasons relating to various Limitations Acts, that will be no less than seven years after acquisition.

 If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

7 Security

You understand and agree that no transmission of data over the Internet is guarantee as wholly secure and that any information you provide to Kleenit through the Internet, including via email, is at yourown risk. You agree that, even though Kleenit uses all reasonable endeavours to secure your Personal Information, Kleenit cannot guarantee that any information sent or accessed electronically is secure.

You may also assist Kleenit in keeping your Personal Information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password.

8 Australian mandatory data breach reporting obligations (the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme)

The Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme under Part IIIC of the Act establishes requirements for entities in responding to data breaches and applies to Private Wealth as and from 22 February 2018.

The NDB scheme introduces an obligation on entities such as Kleenit to notify individuals whose Personal Information in subject to an eligible data breach within the meaning of section 26WE(2) of the Act (Eligible Data Breach). Kleenit will manage all data breaches in accordance with the NDB scheme.

In the event of an actual or suspected Eligible Data Breach, Kleenit will act in accordance with its internal data breach response plan by;

8.1          Containing the actual or suspected data breach;

8.2          Promptly (and by no later than 30 days after becoming aware of the actual or suspected data breach) carry out a risk assessment having regard to whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that the relevant circumstances amount to a Eligible Data Breach pursuant to section 26WH(2) of the Act;

8.3          In the event that the suspected or actual data breach has been identified as an Eligible Data Breach, prepare a statement in the prescribed format containing the prescribed information regarding the actual or suspected Eligible Data Breach in accordance with section 26WK(2) – (4)of the Act (Statement);

8.4          Submit the Statement to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable after becoming aware of the Eligible Data Breach pursuant to section 26W (2)(a)(ii) and (b) of the Act; and

8.5          Contact all affected individuals directly or indirectly by publishing information about the Eligible Data Breach on publically accessible forums in accordance with section 26WL(2) – (4) of the Act.

9 Links

The Platform contains links to Third Party Websites. Kleenit is not responsible for the information on these sites, or their privacy policies. Kleenit may keep track of your interaction with Third Party Websites provided on the Platform in order to improve Kleenit’s services and to aggregate statistics for the benefit of Kleenit and other third party service providers.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

10 Searches

When using Kleenit’s website search function, the search terms you enter may be collected and associated with you. This information is retained by Kleenit or its affiliates to allow Kleenit to provide information to you, now or in the future.

11 Accessing and Amending Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions listed in the Act, you have the right to access your Personal Information which is in the custody or control of Kleenit.

If Kleenit refuses your request, Kleenit will provide you with its reasons for refusal within 20 Business Days of your request.

12 Complaints

If you believe that the privacy of your Personal Information is not effectively protected, or if you are concerned that your privacy has been compromised through the dissemination of your Personal Information, please contact Kleenit.

Kleenit manage privacy complaints as follows:

12.1       We make a record of your complaint and provide your with a reference number and staff members contact name and details for follow up;

12.2       We respond to the complaint within 5 days or tell you if we require further time to review your complaint;

12.3       We will keep you updated on no less than a weekly basis on what we are doing to fix the problem;

12.4       If necessary, we follow the procedure set out in clause 7.1 – 7.3 above in relation to Eligible Data Breaches; and

12.5       We will provide you with a formal response within 45 days.

13 Amendments

Kleenit may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Kleenit does make amendments, the amended Privacy Policy will be published on Kleenit’s website. You agree that it is your responsibility to check for updates to this Privacy Policy. You further agree that your continued use of the website is acceptance of Kleenit’s amendments to this Privacy Policy.

14 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

15 Media:  If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.

If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

  • Drop files here or
    Accepted file types: jpg, gif, png, pdf.
  • If your enquiry is urgent, you may wish to ask for Kleenit's Rapid Response Service. Please Call 1800 255 336
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.